AK25063257

Location: Tuntutuliak
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On June 30, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received an SOS activation reporting a boat with multiple people aboard ran aground on a sand bar on the Kuskokwim River near Tuntutuliak. Strong winds and rain prevented a local rescue group from reaching the area. A Bethel-based Air Guard helicopter crew, assisted by AST, located the stranded boaters. Rescuers waded through waist-deep water to reach the boat and help the group to the helicopter. All six people aboard the boat were transported to a Bethel hospital and received treatment for hypothermia.

Posted on 7/1/2025 12:28:15 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment