AK25063520

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Yield 1st degree

Dispatch Text:

On 06/30/2025 at approximately 1802 hours, the Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle near the intersection of Parks Highway and S. Vine Road for an equipment violation. The vehicle attempted to flee and reached speeds of 100 mph and passed multiple vehicles in a no pass zone. The driver was identified as William Maki, age 22 of Wasilla. William was placed under arrest for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the first degree. William was transported to MSPT, where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 6/30/2025 8:25:21 PM by DPS\shsutton