AK25063611

Location: Fairbank
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On the evening of June 30, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a disturbance involving a suspected intoxicated driver near Pike’s Waterfront Lodge. The caller reported that their vehicle had been struck by another driver who then fled the scene. Troopers located both vehicles on South University Avenue and identified the driver of the suspect vehicle as Heather Wheeler, age 44 of Wasilla. After the investigation, Heather was arrested for DUI and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 7/1/2025 1:11:43 AM by DPS\rcbell