AK25063916

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatality Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 1, 2025, at 3:35 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a single-vehicle collision on the Parks Highway near Trunk Road. When Troopers arrived, the Mazda SUV was on fire after colliding with a guardrail, and Troopers were quickly able to extinguish the fire and began extracting the two adult female occupants with the assistance of fire and EMS crews. Both vehicle occupants were transported to a Mat-Su area hospital. The passenger, 84-year-old Lake City, Florida resident Danielle McNeely, died of her injuries at the hospital. The driver is in stable condition. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 7/2/2025 11:15:56 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel