AK25064306

Location: EGEGIK DISTRICT
Type: UNLAWFUL PRACTICES, FAIL TO PROVIDE NAME AND SIGNATURE ON FISH TICKET, SALE OF FISH BY NON-PERMIT HOLDER AND SUPPLY FALSE INFORMATION ON FISH TICKET

Dispatch Text:

On July 2, 2025 the following individuals were cited by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers during the Bristol Bay Salmon Enforcement Program in the Egegik District; Charles King 69 years old from Tacoma, Washington for Unlawful Practices; Robert Weinberg 70 years old from Fairbanks, Alaska for Fail to Provide Name and Signature on Fish Ticket; and Oliver Whitten 32 years old from Seadrift, Texas for Sale of Fish by Non-Permit Holder and Supply False Information on Fish Ticket.  Arraignment is scheduled in Naknek District Court on August 7, 2025, for all defendants.

Posted on 7/5/2025 9:17:45 AM by DPS\sdcubbedge1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers