AK25064688

Location: Gambell
Type: Assault / Escape

Dispatch Text:

On 6/30/25 39-year-old Jonathan Walunga of Gambell was placed under arrest after AST received reports of him scaring people at the local store and post office while armed with a knife. Walunga was being held on multiple assault charges in the Gambell Public Safety Building awaiting transport to Nome. 

On 7/2/25, Walunga escaped from the Public Safety Building and assaulted a VPO. Walunga was quickly apprehended by a Gambell VPO and on-looking citizens. 

Walunga was remanded to Anvil Mountain Correctional Center on multiple assault charges, disorderly conduct, reckless endangerment, and Escape. 

Posted on 7/3/2025 10:36:06 AM by DPS\cbrafferty

Posting Section: C Detachment