AK25064949

Location: Tanacross
Type: Prohibit of Import After Election

Dispatch Text:

On 07/03/2025 at approximately 1656 hours, Alaska State Troopers were patrolling in the Tok area. I observed a Tanacross community member, Monica L. Isaac, age 52, purchasing alcohol at the Three Bears Liquor store. Further investigation revealed Isaac brought alcohol into the village of Tanacross which is a dry village after the election on 06/01/1988 where it is prohibited to sell, import or possess alcohol. The alcohol was seized, and a charge of Importation was submitted to the District Attorney’s Office.

Posted on 7/4/2025 9:29:05 AM by DPS\vaplotnikov