AK25065029

Location: Homer
Type: DUI/Assault/Resisting Arrest/Leaving the Scene of an Accident/DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 7/4/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point received a report of a disturbance at a residence in Homer. Subsequent investigation determined Michael Dirk, age 63, was consuming alcohol while completing a paid project for the property owner. A verbal disagreement ensued, following which Michael drove away in his vehicle, side-swiping another vehicle. Michael was located later and during the arrest, he resisted and fought with the Trooper. Michael was remanded to Homer Jail on 1x count each of DUI, Assault 4 on a police officer, resisting arrest, leaving the scene of an accident, and DWLR.

Posted on 7/4/2025 2:34:19 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment