AK25065209

Location: Big Lake
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 7/4/2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a call of a theft in progress at the Big Lake Library.  Troopers arrived on scene and found Malachi Sanders (24YOA) on the scene with a couple other vehicles.  Malachi admitted to stealing flowers from behind the library.  While Troopers were researching Malachi and the 4 other persons on scene, Malachi foot-bailed from his vehicle.  Troopers engaged in a foot pursuit and apprehended Malachi; he had 3 outstanding warrants for his arrest.  Malachi was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule.  

Posted on 7/4/2025 3:15:04 PM by DPS\cnfouts