AK25065270

Location: Napaskiak
Type: Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On July 4, 2025, at 4:22pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of desecration to gravesites in Napaskiak. An on-scene investigation revealed 42-year-old Jason Larson of Napaskiak had disturbed twelve Orthodox grave sites, valued at an estimated $250.00 per grave. Most of the damage was to above ground structures and no corpses were disturbed. Larson was arrested without incident for desecration of the graveyard burial sites and transported to Yukon-Kuskokwim Correctional Center where he was remanded for Criminal Mischief 3.

Posted on 7/7/2025 4:48:28 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment