AK25065283

Location: Nancy Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 7/4/25 at approximately 1330 hours Palmer AST received a report from the Anchorage Police Department that Leroy Elliott, age 29, of Anchorage currently had an outstanding warrant for his arrest for original charges of misdemeanor assault and unlawful contact. Elliott was on electronic monitoring through Pretrial Enforcement Division and showing to be in the Willow area, seemingly on the water on Nancy Lake.

Palmer AST coordinated with State Parks units, and utilizing a State Parks boat attempted to locate Elliott on the water. AST and State Parks located Elliott on a boat and placed him under arrest without incident. Elliott was transported via boat back to shore and then to Mat Su Pretrial via AST where he was remanded on his warrant and held without bail. AST would like to thank the State Parks Rangers and the Anchorage Police Department for their assistance in this case.

Posted on 7/4/2025 5:38:44 PM by DPS\cdwebb