AK25065319

Location: Angoon
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 4, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a single-vehicle collision in Angoon. A preliminary investigation determined that 88-year-old Angoon resident Wally Frank Sr. was the sole passenger in a Chevrolet SUV when the vehicle lost control and rolled. Medical personnel in Angoon attempted life saving efforts, however, Frank died as a result of his injuries. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified.

*This release has been updated to reflect that Frank was the passenger, not the driver, of the vehicle. 

Posted on 7/7/2025 8:42:04 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment