AK25065460

Location: Moose Pass
Type: Vehicle Theft, Theft, Arson, Tampering w/ Physical Evidence

Dispatch Text:

On 7/5/2025, at approximately 0200 hours, Moose Pass Volunteer Fire Department was dispatched to a campground near mile 30 Seward Highway for a vehicle fire. Later that morning, at approximately 0800 hours, the vehicle owner contacted AST, stating the belief that the vehicle had been stolen, beginning an investigation into the vehicle fire. Investigation led to the arrest of Mark Penamora, age 41 of Juneau, on the charges of Vehicle Theft 1, Theft 2, Arson 3, and Tampering with Physical Evidence. Penamora was remanded at Spring Creek Correctional Center, where he is held without bail pending arraignment.

If anyone has any additional information for this ongoing investigation, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 262-4453 or AKtips (https://dps.alaska.gov/ast/tips).

Posted on 7/6/2025 1:32:31 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment