AK25065466

Location: North Pole
Type: DUI/Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 7-5-25 at about 0400 hours, AST received a report of an intoxicated driver in the area of Badger One.  AST located the vehicle and stopped it for a moving violation.  The driver was identified as Andrew Hoover, age 24 of Fairbanks.  Investigation showed that he was impaired and he was arrested for DUI.  Hoover then refused to provide a sample of his breath per the Implied Consent Law.  Hoover was remanded to FCC.

Posted on 7/5/2025 11:22:09 PM by DPS\bmhatch