AK25065576

Location: Kasilof River
Type: Fail to Release Snagged Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 7/5/2025 at approximately 1400 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Kasilof River and contacted Robert Storen age 24 from Chugiak. Investigation revealed Storen retained a snagged sockeye salmon on the Kasilof River while fishing from shore. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Court.

Posted on 7/7/2025 3:41:50 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers