AK25065808

Location: Kasilof River
Type: Kasilof River Guide and Guided Fishing

Dispatch Text:

On 7/6/2025 at approximately 0626 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Kasilof River. An investigation revealed that Joshua Miller age 27 from Washington, a registered guide, was conducting a guided sportfishing trip on the Kasilof River. Joshua Miller was seen fishing from the shore in an area where guides are not allowed to fish. Joshua Miller was issued a mandatory court citation, and it was filed with the Kenai Court. 

Posted on 7/8/2025 2:12:12 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers