AK25065866

Location: Kasilof River
Type: Sport Fishing Special Provisions

Dispatch Text:

On 7/6/2025 at approximately 1221 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Kasilof River and made contact with Guide Felix Strum age 41 from Nikiski. Felix Strum was seen fishing using a registered guide boat. Investigation revealed Felix Strum was using a guide boat to fish King salmon on Sunday. State regulations advise you are not allowed to fish from a registered guide boat on Sundays in July. Felix Strum was issued a mandatory court citation, and it was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 7/7/2025 3:47:35 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers