AK25065913

Location: Glennallen
Type: Traffic Hazard

Dispatch Text:

On 7/06/2025 at approximately 1514 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a plane landing on the Richardson Highway near mile marker 121. After the investigation, it was determined that the plane had run out of fuel and made a safe landing on the highway. After refueling, several Village Public Safety Officers (VPSO) shut down the Richardson Highway, and the plane safely departed. AST would like to thank the VPSOs for assisting with this incident.

Posted on 7/6/2025 8:58:54 PM by DPS\jflloyd