AK25066136

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 07/07/2025 at approximately 1023 hours, AST responded to a vehicle collision on Palmer Wasilla Hwy near Local 302 St. in Palmer. Investigation revealed the driver John Pendergrass was operating his 1993 International dump truck with trailer loaded with a front-end loader, eastbound on Palmer Wasilla Hwy. While applying brakes the wheels on the truck locked up, skidding and jackknifed the truck and trailer. The trailer and front-end loader overturned and detached from the truck in the oncoming lane. No injuries were reported. The driver was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the incident.

Posted on 7/8/2025 10:21:35 AM by DPS\ckgreen