AK25066421

Location: Selawik
Type: Death investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 7, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report that a juvenile male from Selawik had been missing for two days. Community members searched for him and his body was recovered just after 10 p.m. from the Selawik River near the village’s swimming area. The body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Foul play is not suspected in the death.

Posted on 7/8/2025 4:20:13 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment