AK25066453

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On July 08, 2025, at 12:22 am, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of a domestic violence assault in Fox, Alaska. Upon investigation, the victim was found to have suffered injuries due to multiple assaults. Alaska State Troopers discovered the suspect, Naomi Gerke, age 28, of Fox, at her residence. It was also determined that Gerke had injured a pet that was in her residence. Gerke was arrested and taken to Fairbanks Correctional Center for two counts of Assault in the Fourth Degree (DV) and one felony count of Cruelty to Animals. The injured animal was removed from the residence by Troopers and taken to the FNSB animal shelter for medical attention and temporary care. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 7/8/2025 1:16:49 PM by DPS\jsdougherty