AK25066471

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On July 08, 2025, at approximately 0620, 911 received multiple reports of a single vehicle vs moose collision on Badger Rd. Numerous callers reported they believed the driver, Michael Berggren, to be impaired by alcohol (smell and speech). Following an investigation, Michael was found to be impaired by alcohol, arrested, and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for DUI.

Posted on 7/8/2025 10:14:17 AM by DPS\kbweeks