AK25066594

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 07/08/2025 at approximately 1222 hours, AST responded to a two-vehicle collision on Palmer Wasilla Hwy and Westside Dr in Palmer. Investigation revealed a 2022 GMC Sierra pickup, driven by Ronald Conklin, age 70 of Palmer, was stopped at the stop sign on Westside Dr. Westbound traffic on the Palmer Wasilla Hwy was backed up from the traffic light at Palmer Wasilla Hwy and Trunk. A stopped vehicle on Palmer Wasilla Hwy left an opening for Ronald to pull out onto Palmer Wasilla Hwy. Ronald failed to yield to traffic coming into the turning lane on Palmer Wasilla Hwy. Ronald collided with a 2010 Subaru Forrester, driven by a juvenile, age 16 of Palmer. No injuries were reported. Both vehicles were driven from the scene.

Posted on 7/9/2025 8:55:21 AM by DPS\ckgreen