AK25066612

Location: Big Lake
Type: NVOL, Proof of Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 07/08/2025 at approximately 1258 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a black GMC Sierra for an equipment violation on Big Lake Road. The driver was identified as Derek Howard, age 42 of Big Lake. Investigation revealed Howard was operating the vehicle with an expired driver's license over one year and had no proof of liability insurance. Howard was issued a summons to appear in court for No Valid Operators License and a citation for No Proof of Insurance. 

Posted on 7/28/2025 11:04:41 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol