AK25066677

Location: Napakiak
Type: Burglary/Theft/Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On July 2nd, 2025, Bethel Troopers received a report of a burglary from teacher housing units in Napakiak. Troopers responded and found two housing units had been burglarized by forced entry.  One of the units was extensively vandalized and one of the victims' ATV had been stolen. Investigation revealed a large group of juveniles were primarily responsible for the vandalism, and several teenagers and young adults responsible for theft of various items. Troopers recovered some of the stolen property and conducted interviews with multiple juveniles. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/17/2025 2:39:24 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment