AK25066849

Location: Big Lake
Type: Fail to Stop

Dispatch Text:

On 7/9/25 at approximately 0100 hours, AST observed a 2013 BMW X5 driving at a high rate of speed near the Parks Hwy and Hawk Lane in Houston. AST attempted to stop the vehicle and it failed to stop, driving recklessly at speeds over 100 MPH. The vehicle crashed near Meadowood Dr in Big Lake where the driver fled on foot. The driver was located and identified as Cody McBride age 40, of Houston. He was arrested for Fail to Stop at the direction of a peace officer and remanded to MSPT where his bail was set at no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 7/9/2025 4:01:15 AM by DPS\jcsomerville