AK25066882

Location: Soldotna
Type: Burglary 2, Vehicle Theft 1, Criminal Trespass 1, Criminal Mischief 3, Theft 2

Dispatch Text:

On 07/09/2025 at approximately 0630 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a report from a Funny River resident regarding the theft of a truck, boat, and trailer from his property near mile 13 of Funny River Road. Investigation revealed the items had been taken sometime after July 3, 2025.

Information obtained through social media led the complainant to a property on James St, where he located and recovered his stolen boat and trailer. Responding Troopers identified two suspects connected to the property: Dora “Sissie” Bird and Darryl Correll.

Further investigation revealed multiple stolen items and vehicles at the James St property, including a truck later located abandoned in a gravel pit with extensive damage. The suspects were found to have been unlawfully residing in two separate cabins, both of which had been burglarized. A stolen RV belonging to the property owner was also recovered, along with additional stolen property.

On 07/12/2025 at approximately 2100 hours, Troopers located the stolen RV on Brown Lake Drive off Funny River Road. A traffic stop was conducted, and Bird and Correll were taken into custody without incident.

Both were transported to Wildwood Pretrial and held without bail on the following charges:

- Burglary in the 2nd Degree (x2)

- Vehicle Theft in the 1st Degree (x4)

- Theft in the 2nd Degree (x2)

- Theft in the 3rd Degree (x2)

- Criminal Trespass in the 1st Degree (x2)

- Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree (x2)

The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/13/2025 8:01:03 AM by DPS\tdgregory

Posting Section: A Detachment