AK25067076

Location: Soldotna
Type: Commercial Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/09/2025 Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted a setnet crew operating dipnets off Kenai North Beach. Investigation revealed neither of the CFEC permit holders the crew reported working for, were with the crew or located on the beach. On 7/14/2025, Wildlife Troopers contacted Michael Markham, age 61, and Michele Markham, age 61, of Soldotna, and served them their citations with a mandatory court appearance. 

Posted on 7/15/2025 11:07:20 AM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers