AK25067148

Location: Alakanuk
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 9, 2025, at around 5:09 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a body was found floating in the slough near the village of Alakanuk. Troopers responded to the village. Investigation by Troopers and Alakanuk Village Police determined that the deceased individual was 37-year-old Alakanuk resident Benjamin Edmund. Edmund had not been seen for multiple days and had not been reported as missing to Troopers prior to his body being discovered. Edmund’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. 

Posted on 7/10/2025 9:57:15 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment