AK25067566
Location: Prince William Sound
Type: Commercial Fishing
Dispatch Text:
On 07/03/2025 at approximately 1150 hours, AWT Troopers observed commercial fishing vessel “Savage” anchoring its net to the beach during the driftnet salmon opener in the Coghill District. AWT contacted the captain and identified him as Mihael Kuzmin age 32 out of Homer. Kuzmin was issued a mandatory court appearance to appear on August 1, 2025 in Anchorage court.
Posted on 7/10/2025 6:52:50 PM by DPS\sthumphreys
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers