AK25067577

Location: Prince William Sound
Type: Commercial Fishing

Dispatch Text:

On 07/03/2025 at approximately 1300 hours, AWT Troopers observed commercial fishing vessel “Drifter” anchoring its net to the beach during the driftnet salmon opener in the Coghill District. AWT contacted the captain and identified him as Fred Matveev age 61 out of Anchorage. Matveev was issued a mandatory court appearance to appear on August 1, 20205 in Anchorage court.

Posted on 7/10/2025 6:59:47 PM by DPS\sthumphreys

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers