AK25067666

Location: Copper Center
Type: Assault IV DV, Fear Assault IV DV, Assault in the Presence of a Child X2

Dispatch Text:

On 07/10/2025 at approximately 2257 hours Glennallen AST responded to a disturbance near the Klutina River in Copper Center.  Investigation revealed that Paul McKeown, age 35 of Wasilla, assaulted a family member and placed them in fear of imminent physical injury while in the presence of two children.  McKeown was placed under arrest and charged with DV Assault in the Fourth Degree, DV Fear Assault in the Fourth Degree, and two counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child.  McKeown was transported to Glennallen AST post where he was held until arraignment.

Posted on 7/11/2025 4:31:57 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney