AK25067686

Location: Anchorage
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 11, 2025, at around 1:00 am, a fight occurred in a cell between two inmates at the Anchorage Correctional Center. Correctional Officers responded to the fight, and 53-year-old inmate Jeffrey Foreman became combative and charged officers who were giving commands to Foreman. Officers used force to put Foreman on the ground and began restraining him. While being restrained, Foreman kicked an officer and was placed in leg restraints. Shortly after he was restrained, Foreman became unresponsive, and lifesaving efforts were started immediately by correctional staff and later the Anchorage Fire Department. Despite these efforts, Foreman was declared deceased at the facility. His next of kin have been notified, and his body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and have initiated a thorough investigation into Foreman’s death.

Posted on 7/11/2025 3:01:48 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation