AK25067761

Location: Kenai North Beach
Type: Kenai River Dipnet Fishery Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 7/11/2025, Soldotna Wildlife Troopers responded to a complaint of an individual retaining a King Salmon on Kenai North Beach. Wildlife Troopers located and contacted Michael Reed, age 64, of Wasilla. Reed was found to have a 40" 33 lbs. king salmon in his possession. Reed was issued a citation with a $270.00 fine, and his fish was seized and given to a charity. 

Posted on 7/11/2025 5:30:40 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers