AK25067874

Location: Nome
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On July 11, 2025, at approximately 1:30pm, Alaska State Troopers in Nome arrested Barret Eningowuk age 38 of Shishmaref for DUI. Eningowuk is a Village Public Safety Officer (VPSO). AST determined that Eningowuk was off duty during the incident and was operating a VPSO patrol vehicle in Nome while intoxicated. Eningowuk was arrested, issued a summons and conditions of release, and released on his own recognizance.

Posted on 7/12/2025 3:43:29 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment