AK25067930

Location: Glennallen
Type: Dipnet closed period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/10/25, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of a group dip-netting from a boat in the Copper River, Chitina Subdistrict, during a closed period.  On 7/11/25, AWT was able to follow up, and located the vessel on the Copper River near O'Brien Creek. Investigation revealed the five permit-holders aboard the vessel had taken fish during a closed period the morning of 7/10/25.  Each permit-holder was summonsed to appear in Glennallen Court.  AWT would like to remind dip-netters the Copper River dipnet fishery is opened and closed by Emergency Order, please check before dip-netting.  

Posted on 7/11/2025 3:37:30 PM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers