AK25068011

Location: Galena
Type: SAR/Drowning

Dispatch Text:

On July 11, 2025, at 5:30pm, Alaska State Troopers in Galena were notified of a female who had gone into the Yukon River near Galena and was not seen again. Troopers responded and had local resources mobilized by 6:00pm. Investigation determined that 33-year-old Marie Sheldon of Galena had been sitting on a decommissioned barge when she fell into the Yukon River. At 7:15 Sheldon's body was found deceased in approximately 8 feet of water. Her remains are being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office. Next of Kin has been notified.

Posted on 7/12/2025 10:44:31 AM by SOA\tjdespain