AK25068074

Location: Bethel
Type: Fail to Register Sex Offender

Dispatch Text:

On July 11th, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers conducted routine checks of sex offenders that were non-compliant with the sex offender registration requirements. Troopers contacted Elia Michael Jr., 51, of Bethel and placed him under arrest for Fail to Register as Sex Offender 1st Degree based on a previous conviction of Fail to Register as Sex Offender 2nd Degree. Michael was remanded to YKCC and  held without bail.

Posted on 7/14/2025 11:07:27 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment