AK25068095

Location: Wasilla/Anchorage
Type: Vehicle pursuit/reckless driving/stolen vehicle/felony assault

Dispatch Text:

On 7/11/2025 at approximately 2137 hours WPD and AST were in a vehicle pursuit of a stolen vehicle in the area of Fred Meyers in Wasilla that went towards Anchorage.  WPD lost sight of the vehicle in the area of Birchwood traveling south on the Glenn Hwy.  AST then again located the vehicle which was a Marron F350 on Muldoon around the Tikahtnu Mall, and the vehicle almost stuck an AST patrol vehicle head on.  AST then began a pursuit with the vehicle in Anchorage but eventually had to discontinue it.  If anybody in the public was at risk of injury from the driver’s behavior or could have information on who the driver and occupants are they are encouraged to reach out to MATCOM and request to be contacted by Trooper Haley.

Posted on 7/12/2025 4:59:13 AM by DPS\kchaley