AK25068356

Location: Buckland
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 12, 2025, at 6:34pm Alaska State Troopers were notified that a group of boaters from Buckland located and recovered a deceased adult male in Eschscholtz Bay on the Eastern Coast, North of the Buckland River. The body is being transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification and determination of cause of death. No foul play is suspected at this time. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/14/2025 4:30:36 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment