AK25068469

Location: Shungnak
Type: SAR/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 12, 2025, at 9:38pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ongoing search in the Village of Shungnak. Investigation determined that 27-year-old Albert Lee fell into the water while operating his snowmachine. When Albert did not surface in a timely manner, the local SAR team was notified and began searching for him. At approximately 10:20pm, Albert’s body was recovered and transported to the local clinic where lifesaving efforts were unsuccessful. Investigation by AST in Shungnak determined that no foul play is suspected. The State Medical Examiner's Office was notified, and the body was released to the family. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 7/14/2025 10:00:55 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment