AK25068517

Location: Kenai North Beach
Type: Kenai River Dipnet Fishery Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/13/2025 Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Benjamin Deboer, age 40 of Anchorage, while dipnet fishing on Kenai North Beach. Investigation revealed Deboer began fishing at 0530 hours, during the Closed Period of the Kenai River Dipnet Fishery. Deboer was issued a citation with a fine of $270.

Posted on 7/13/2025 3:13:09 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers