AK25068681

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 13, 2025, at 6:44pm, Alaska State Troopers received report of a stranded hiker in Juneau. It was reported that a 33-year-old female was hiking near the Eagle Crest Ski Resort when she fell into a gulley and was unable to self-rescue.  Juneau Mountain Rescue was contacted and responded to her location with a rope team. They were able to hoist her from the gulley and return to the parking lot of the Ski Resort without further incident. No injuries were reported.  

Posted on 7/14/2025 11:35:15 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment