AK25068746

Location: Glennallen
Type: DUI / Endangering the Welfare of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 7/14/2025 at approximately 2155 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that Laylah Gene was driving intoxicated with a juvenile in the vehicle near mile 111 of the Richardson Highway. After an investigation, Laylah was arrested for DUI and endangering the welfare of a child. It was determined that Laylah was too intoxicated to be driving while under the influence of alcohol and was driving with a juvenile in the vehicle. The juvenile was unharmed, and family members took custody of the juvenile.

Posted on 7/14/2025 2:22:10 PM by DPS\jflloyd