AK25068747

Location: Seward
Type: Domestic Disturbance, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 7/13/2025, at approximately 2239 hours, Seward AST was dispatched to the area of Moat Way in Seward for concerns about a female walking in the roadway yelling. AST contacted the female and requested medics due to heavy levels of intoxication and facial bleeding. Further investigation revealed the female, Stephanie Starrett age 48 of Palmer, had gotten into an altercation with a family member, and committed the crimes of Assault 4 x2, Criminal Mischief 4, Assault in the Presence of a Child, Unlawful Contact x 2, and VCOR. Additionally, Stephanie had an outstanding warrant for $1,000 for failing to appear at a recent court hearing. After receiving medical care, Stephanie was transported to Wildwood Pretrial Facility and remanded on the above charges and held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 7/14/2025 1:08:03 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment