AK25069026

Location: Glennallen
Type: Found explosives

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2025 at approximately 1100 hours, the Alaska State Troopers along with FBI EOD and military teams responded to the area of mile 115 Richardson Highway for a report of found explosives. The explosives were located and disposed of by EOD personnel. The Richardson Highway was closed periodically to ensure the safety of the public as well as units on scene. No injuries were reported and there is not a danger to the public. The Troopers would like to thank the VPSOs, Glenn Rich and Gakona Fire Departments and DOT for their assistance. The Troopers would also like to thank the community for their patience during this incident.

Posted on 7/23/2025 7:01:42 PM by DPS\jbchroniger