AK25069136

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: DV Assault / Fail to Stop 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 7/14/2025 at approximately 2138 hours Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic disturbance in which a woman was punched, threatened with a knife and almost hit by a vehicle driven by a family member near milepost 9 Kalifornsky Beach Road.  The suspect was identified as Kathryn Aami Brockman, age 18 of Seward.  Wildlife Troopers located Brockman, who had left the scene in a gray 2024 Honda SUV, and initiated a traffic stop.  Brockman failed to stop when directed and led AWT and AST Troopers on a pursuit for several miles in excess of 100 miles per hour.  During the pursuit, she narrowly missed hitting other motorists and nearly ran some off the road.  After several minutes, assisting officers from Kenai Police Department used spike strips to disable the vehicle, ending the pursuit.  Brockman was arrested for two counts Assault 3rd DV, one count Assault 4th DV, Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Police Officer 1st, Reckless Driving and Violation of Conditions of Release.  Her conditions of release were from multiple pending criminal cases, some of which included other Assault 3rd charges and Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer.  Brockman was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignments.  Witnesses to the pursuit who may have been run off the road or had to take evasive action due to Brockman's reckless driving are asked to call AST dispatch (Trp. Thornal) at 907-262-4453.

Posted on 7/15/2025 3:25:13 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers