AK25069608

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI, DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 7/16/2025, Troopers observed a black Dodge Charger speeding at 71 MPH in a 55 MPH zone on the Johansen Expressway in Fairbanks. The driver, identified as Kenneth Richards, was found to be driving on a revoked license and exhibited multiple signs of alcohol impairment, ultimately recording a BrAC of .268 on the DataMaster. A search of his vehicle revealed multiple empty alcohol containers. Richards, who has two prior DUI convictions within the last 10 years, was arrested for Felony DUI (AS 28.35.030(n)) and Driving While License Revoked (AS 28.15.291(a)(1)).

Posted on 7/16/2025 6:19:52 AM by DPS\kdanderson