AK25069632

Location: Nome
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 16, 2025, at 4:02 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle versus pedestrian collision on Beam Road near Nome, Alaska. Troopers and Nome Volunteer Fire Department personnel responded. A preliminary investigation determined that a GMC pickup truck was being operated by an adult female, and it struck 40-year-old Nome resident Preston Dixon. Dixon was declared deceased at the scene. His next of kin have been notified, and his body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The circumstances surrounding the collision are under investigation by Troopers; however, at this time, no charges have been filed, nor have any citations been issued.

Posted on 7/16/2025 2:39:12 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment