AK25069638

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 7/16/2025 at approximately 0636 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a of a domestic incident with assault and strangulation.  Troopers responded to the scene and discovered that David Taylor (42YOA) of Wasilla had struck his wife and strangled her.  David barricaded himself into his bedroom, but gave up when he was informed that SWAT was on their way.  David was arrested for DV Assault 4, DV Assault in the presence of a child, DV Criminal Mischief 5, and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule.  

Posted on 7/16/2025 10:31:06 AM by DPS\cnfouts